Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Features

2007 Draft List - Kyle Turris

Friday, 06.01.2007 / 3:32 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - Kyle Turris
NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING RANK: No. 1 North American Skater

Born: 8-14-1989
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170 lbs
Position: Center
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Burnaby Express (BCHL)
Nickname: KT

Central Scouting Report: A skilled forward with great playmaking ability…has an accurate shot with a quick release… a fluid skater that has a nose for the net and the ability to control the flow of the game… not afraid of taking a hit and can perform under pressure… has good on-ice awareness and a good work ethic.

2006-07 Season:
Reached 50-goal plateau in 39 games and had 13 multi-point games including three games with four goals in 2006-07… was second in the BCHL in scoring during the regular season with 121 points (66-55-121)… had 26 points in 14 playoff games in 2007 (12-14-26)… was named as the BCHL’s Most Valuable Player as well as the MVP and the Top Forward of the Burnaby Express in 2007.

What they're saying:
"He's got everything, he's just a little week. The guy's a projection, but he has tremendous upside. I think he has the most upside of any player in the draft. He's a pretty talented kid."  - Western Conference Scout (McKeen's Hockey Online - Feb. 27, 2007)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.