Facebook Twitter Instagram Desksite Tumblr
  • RSS

2007 Draft List - Patrick Kane

Tuesday, 06.5.2007 / 4:30 PM ET / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
Share with your Friends

2007 Draft List - Patrick Kane

NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING RANK: No. 2 North American Skater

Born: 11-19-1989
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Position: Right Wing
Last Team:
London Knights
Nickname: Kaner


Central Scouting Report: A skilled playmaking forward with great hockey sense... high-end passing skill with excellent use of the saucer pass to move the puck... able to fight through checks and protect the puck... is not afraid to take the puck into traffic and can be very elusive... very good at anticipating the play and has a good wrist shot.

2006-07 Season: Captured the OHL and CHL scoring titles with 62-83-145 as a rookie with the London Knights… OHL Rookie of the Year for 2006-07... helped his team to the conference finals, where they were defeated by Plymouth... had 5-4-9 for Team USA at the World Junior Championships, winning a Bronze Medal... was a member of the Western Conference All-Stars at the OHL All-Star Classic.


What they're saying: "Kane has already been compared to Buffalo Sabres Daniel Briere, mostly due to his size, as Kane stands between 5-9 or 5-10." – Brian Jennings (prohockeynews.com from 6-2-07).


Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2015 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.