Features

2007 Draft List - James van Riemsdyk

Wednesday, 06.06.2007 / 4:30 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - James van Riemsdyk
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 3 North American Skater

Born: 5-4-1989
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 200 lbs
Position: Left Wing
Shoots: Left
Last Team: U.S. National Under-18 (USDP)
Nickname: Reemer

Central Scouting Report: A power forward with great physical presence and ability to protect the puck… shows good stick handling skill… is a good skater with great acceleration…does not give up on the play and has an impressive work ethic… can play in all situations and has a hard shot.

2006-07 Season: Made his U.S. Junior Team debut at the 2007 World Junior Championship where he helped Team USA capture the bronze medal. He had a goal in Team USA's first win of the tournament against Slovakia… led his team with 63 points (33-30-63) in 42 games.

What they're saying: "Skates very well, with surprising speed for such a big player… Battles for position and doesn't give up on the play… Strong in front of the net… Has very good skills and the physicality to match… Makes good decisions and has all the tools." – Gary Eggleston (11-28-06 NHL.com)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL
 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.