Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Features

2007 Draft List - Keaton Ellerby

Thursday, 06.07.2007 / 4:30 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - Keaton Ellerby
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 4 North American Skater

Born: 11-5-1988
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 186 lbs
Position: Defense
Shoots: Left
Last Team: Kamloops (WHL)
Nickname: Els

Central Scouting Report: A playmaking offensive defenseman that finishes his checks well… is a good skater with great mobility… has a good active stick and  uses his reach effectively… handles the puck well and is a heads up player.

2006-07 Season: Had 2-23-25 in 69 games for the Kamloops Blazers - his third season with the club... registered 120 PIMs... won the hardest shot competition at the CHL Top Prospects Game, registering a shot of 95.6 mph and another at 94.2 mph.

What they're saying: "
I'm a good-skating, puck-moving defenseman, and I'm probably going to be pretty good size. I like to jump in the play as much as possible, but my focus is first on taking care of my own end." – Keaton Ellerby - Columbus Dispatch (5-20-07)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.