Features

2007 Draft List - Sam Gagner

Tuesday, 06.12.2007 / 4:30 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - Sam Gagner
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 6 North American Skater

Born: 8-10-1989
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 191 lbs
Position: Center/Wing
Shoots: Right
Last Team: London Knights (OHL)
Nickname: Gons

Central Scouting Report: A skilled forward with the ability to make the big plays... has very good hands and is creative with the puck... has a good wrist shot with a quick release... has high-end passing skill both forehand and backhand... sees the ice very well... reliable in defensive end and used in critical situations... good skater, but needs to work on his acceleration and mobility... needs to improve his ability to fight through checks.

2006-07 Season: Had 35-83-118 in 53 games this season in London - his first in the OHL... finished second in rookie scoring behind teammate Patrick Kane... the youngest member of Team Canada's gold medal winning team at the 2007 World Junior Championships in Sweden... had 1-4-5 as a member of the Western Conference All-Stars at the OHL All-Star Classic... 2007 CHL Top Prospects Game participant.

What they're saying:
"He has great vision, can finish and set (plays) up and is very competitive. He's a special player." –  Sioux City Musketeers Head Coach Dave Siciliano, Gagner's former coach ("Leaving the Nest" CBC Sports - Doug Harrison, Dec. 2006)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL
 
 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.