Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Features

2007 Draft List - Jakub Voracek

Wednesday, 06.13.2007 / 4:30 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - Jakub Voracek
Columbus Blue Jackets first pick, seventh overall, in the 2007 NHL Entry Draft is Jakub Voracek. Below are some statistics on Voracek, who was born in the Czech Republic, and video/quotes from Friday.

When asked how he felt: I feel unbelievable right now in front of all the fans. It's a treat being picked in front of all of the (Columbus) fans.

When asked about today and being drafted: "It was my dream to be drafted by an NHL team. I think it is the first step of five steps to play in the NHL, so I have to work hard and become a better person each day and we'll see what happens."

Asked about playing in Columbus: I think it's a really nice city and a nice rink. I hope I can be here next year.

When asked about his work ethic: "I work hard and try hard, and play well under pressure.


NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 7 North American Skater

Born: 8-15-1989
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 187 lbs
Position: Right Wing
Shoots: Left
Last Team: Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Nickname: Voraz

Central Scouting Report: A skilled forward that possesses good speed... attacks with his feet moving and can execute plays at high speeds... has good passing ability and can play in traffic... shows something new on each rush... attempts risky plays that sometimes result in turnovers... needs to improve his consistency.

2006-07 Season: Scored 86 points (23g-63a) in 59 games with Halifax this season... set a new franchise record with 63 assists, besting Ladislav Nagy's mark of 55 from 1998-99... won the 2007 Michel-Bergeron Award as the QMJHL's Top Offensive Rookie... was the team's Rookie of the Year, shared Team MVP honors and won the Fan's Choice Award.

What they're saying:
"Another player with a high hockey IQ who finds his teammates and creates offense. His development has been good, and by coming to  North America this year, he has expedited the transition that all European players have to go through." –  Mike Seidel (ESPN.com - 3-16-07)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL
 
 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.