Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Features

2007 Draft List - Zach Hamill

Friday, 06.15.2007 / 4:42 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - Zach Hamill
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 9 North American Skater

Born: 7-23-1988
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs
Position: Center
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Nickname: Hams

Central Scouting Report: A playmaking forward with good stick-handling ability... very good on special teams, especially effective on the power-play... sees the ice well and sets up his linemates with his good passing abilities... needs to work on his acceleration and breakaway speed... sometimes needs better puck pursuit.

2006-07 Season: Had 32-61-93 with Everett this season... captured the Bob Clarke Trophy as the Western Hockey League's top scorer... named to the Western Conference Second All-Star Team... selected as the Silvertips Most Valuable Player... WHL Player of the Month for Jan. 2007, after collecting 24 points (6-18-24) in 12 games.

What they're saying:
"Zach has phenomenal hands. He's real crafty, and is always getting something done with the puck. He's real responsible all over the ice. His line hardly ever gets scored upon in 5-on-5 situations." –  Kevin Constantine, Everett Head Coach ("Smooth as Silk" hockeyjournal.com - Lawerence Goldstein - 4-20-07)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.