Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Features

2007 Draft List - David Perron

Tuesday, 06.19.2007 / 4:30 PM / Features
By Blue Jackets Staff  - Writer
X
Share with your Friends


2007 Draft List - David Perron
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 10 North American Skater

Born: 5-28-1988
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs
Position: Left Wing
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Lewiston (QMJHL)
Nickname: Perry

Central Scouting Report: A hard working skilled forward... is very smart defensively and forces the play with his tenacious fore-checking... his quick stick and quick hands often catch defenders by surprise... is heads up with the puck and makes impressive passed through traffic... needs to improve the effectiveness of his body checking... plays with a lot of energy, but his skating sometimes diminishes at the end of a shift.

2006-07 Season: Led all rookies in goals with 39, plus/minus with +37 and was second in points with 83... named QMJHL Rookie of the Month in November and December... he totaled (9g-9a) 18 points in 13 games and was +8 in November, while adding 5-7-12 in 11 games in December.

What they're saying:
"No one can get the puck away from his stick. He is very strong on his stick. He has very good body control. Other teams still have a problem lifting his stick. He has great hockey sense and is very coachable." –  Ed Harding - Lewiston Maineiacs Asst. Coach/Asst. GM (HockeyJournal.com -  article by Bill Keefe from 6-12-07)

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

 
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.