Detroit
Red Wings
47-25-10
Columbus
Blue Jackets
34-35-13

32 SOG
35 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
CBJ
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (9)
game preview

Wings, Jackets battle for first in Central

Friday, 11.26.2010 / 7:00 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Wings, Jackets battle for first in Central
Detroit Red Wings vs. Columbus Blue Jackets

RED WINGS (13-4-2) at BLUE JACKETS (14-6-0)

TV -- FS-Detroit (HD), FS-Ohio (HD)

Last 10 -- Detroit 7-2-1; Columbus 8-2-0

Season series -- This will be the first meeting of six, and the first of two home-and-home sets between the Central Division rivals.

Big story -- The division foes each possess 28 points going into Friday’s contest, although Detroit has one game in hand. Detroit is coming off of a 5-1 loss to the Atlanta Thrashers and will look to rebound against the red-hot Blue Jackets who look for their sixth-straight win.

Team Scope:

Red Wings -- The Western Conference-leading Red Wings have a two-game road losing streak, but have won eight of their last 11 overall. However, coach Mike Babcock was not pleased with his squad’s lackluster performance in Atlanta on Wednesday night, and hopes to see an overall improvement in performance against the Blue Jackets.

"This has been coming," Babcock said. "Our work ethic was not good. I don't think anyone expected us to win 82 games, but we were not ready. When you give up 19 shots in the second period, you're in trouble."

Blue Jackets -- As Columbus captain Rick Nash has hit his scoring stride this season, he has pulled the Blue Jackets along with him -- leading the club to its longest win streak since a five-game run in Dec. 2006. Prior to Wednesday’s 4-3 overtime victory over the New York Islanders, Nash notched a nine-game points streak and six-game goal streak. However, the close contest might be a warning to the Blue Jackets.

"We weren't as crisp and clean as we have been," coach Scott Arniel said. "We won against a desperate team. (Mathieu) Garon has been really good for us."

But the Jackets know a win is a win, and that's what they hope to do for the sixth straight game against the Western Conference's leading team on Friday.

Who's hot -- Todd Bertuzzi has four points in his last five games, including the lone goal in the Red Wings' last contest… RJ Umberger notched his third multi-point game of the season on Wednesday and  has 9 points in seven games for the Jackets.

Injury report -- Detroit is without netminder Chris Osgood (groin) and center Kris Draper (abdominal surgery) …Columbus is without forwards Kristian Huselius (foot) and Derek Dorsett (undisclosed) on a day-to-day basis and Ethan Moreau (hand) is out indefinitely.

Stat pack -- The Red Wings have allowed three shorthanded goals this season while Columbus has tallied two shorthanded goals.

Puck drop -- The Blue Jackets will don their new third jerseys for the first time ever Friday.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 17 '11DET 2 at CBJ 0D. Miller
Feb 04 '11CBJ 3 at DET 0A. Vermette
Jan 15 '11CBJ 5 at DET 6 - OTJ. Franzen
Jan 14 '11DET 2 at CBJ 3 - SOA. Vermette
Nov 28 '10CBJ 2 at DET 4V. Filppula
Nov 26 '10DET 2 at CBJ 1V. Filppula
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk2071522+3922
H. Zetterberg2071320+4821
N. Lidstrom2031720+3811
T. Bertuzzi2041317+111820
J. Franzen1910414+11242
D. Cleary209514+1602
V. Filppula205611+4633
T. Holmstrom206410-22220
N. Kronwall204610+4621
B. Stuart202810+92410
B. Rafalski1001010+4200
M. Modano20268-3600
J. Abdelkader12347+81501
J. Hudler17156-5601
P. Eaves16325+1400
D. Helm20145+3200
R. Salei20055+22600
D. Miller15123-3000
J. Ericsson12101+21910
J. Kindl11000-31200
D. Janik7000-2700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard1612-2-2404602.52.913
C. Osgood42-2-0111032.76.893
J. MacDonald10-0-0183.00.875
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Nash2013417-2814
D. Brassard2151217+1832
R. Umberger217916+112411
J. Voracek215914-1601
C. Clark194711+31310
A. Vermette215510+51411
M. Methot1901010+11800
K. Wilson14459+3800
D. Dorsett20257+04900
N. Filatov20077+3800
S. Pahlsson21156+01000
K. Huselius7325-2420
D. MacKenzie18235+6200
J. Boll15235+44201
R. Klesla21145+171000
A. Stralman17055+0600
M. Commodore8224+01902
A. Murray7123+3000
F. Tyutin21033+0800
K. Russell14033+1600
J. Hejda19112+51200
E. Moreau5112+1801
N. Holden5000+0000
N. Guenin3000-3200
M. Blunden1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Mason148-6-0394402.87.911
M. Garon86-1-0102011.33.950
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.