Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Columbus
Blue Jackets
43-32-7
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

33 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CBJ
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Ducks' homestand continues against Blue Jackets

Sunday, 02.02.2014 / 1:09 PM

Eric Goodman - NHL.com Staff Writer

Share with your Friends


Ducks' homestand continues against Blue Jackets
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Anaheim Ducks

BLUE JACKETS (28-23-4) at DUCKS (40-12-5)

TV: FS-O, KDOC

Last 10: Columbus 7-3-0; Anaheim 6-4-0

Season series: This is the second and final game between the Anaheim Ducks and Columbus Blue Jackets. Ducks right wing Corey Perry ended a back-and-forth game with a goal late in the third period to give Anaheim a 4-3 win against Columbus at Nationwide Arena on Oct. 27.

Big story: Anaheim is in the third of a five-game homestand and looking to regain dominance on home ice. A loss to the Winnipeg Jets on Jan. 21 ended the Ducks' season-opening home unbeaten streak (20-0-2) and the team is 2-2-0 at Honda Center since then. But Anaheim is 3-0-2 in its past five home games against Columbus with its last home regulation loss against the Blue Jackets occurring on Nov. 19, 2010. The Blue Jackets will try to establish a three-game winning streak when they begin a four-game road trip Monday.

Team Scope:

Blue Jackets: The race for Stanley Cup Playoff spots in the Eastern Conference is getting tight, but Columbus is hanging on thanks to an 11-4-0 record in its past 15 games. Though a trip out to California this week could prove a challenge, the Blue Jackets have held their own on the road recently with a 3-1-0 record in their past four games.

Defenseman Tim Erixon was recalled from the Springfield Falcons of the American Hockey League on Sunday and will join a blue line corps that was scrutinized Saturday despite a 4-1 home win against the Florida Panthers. Blue Jackets goalie Sergei Bobrovsky made 35 saves, and forwards Ryan Johansen and Boone Jenner added a goal and an assist each, but forward Nathan Horton was focused on his team's shortcomings, including failing to clear the zone midway through the second period, which led to the Panthers cutting the lead to 2-1.

"Our game wasn't where it needed to be," Horton said. "We have to be way better when we go out west."

Ducks: Being on the wrong end of a shutout is something the Ducks aren't used to. A 2-0 loss against the visiting Dallas Stars on Saturday was the first time they didn't score a goal in a regular-season game since Mar. 27, 2013.

Center Nick Bonino was placed on injured reserve Saturday with an upper-body injury and is eligible to return for the final game before the Olympic break on Feb. 8 at the Nashville Predators. Bonino (40 points) was third on the team in scoring at the time of the injury and his presence should continue to be missed with the Ducks trying to rediscover their winning formula.

"We haven't been happy with our game, winning one and losing one. We need to shore that up before the break," Ducks center Andrew Cogliano said following the loss to Dallas.

Who's hot: Johansen has three goals and two assists in his past four games for Columbus. ... Perry has four goals and six assists in his past nine games for Anaheim.

Injury report: Blue Jackets right wing Jared Boll (left ankle surgery) and wingers Marian Gaborik (broken collarbone) and Jack Skille (upper body) are all on injured reserve. Left wing Blake Comeau (knee) missed the past two games and remains questionable for Monday. ... Besides Bonino, the Ducks are without defenseman Sheldon Souray (out for season due to wrist surgery) and goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body). The team confirmed Sunday that defenseman Mark Fistric (lower body) was injured in the first period Saturday, but no update on his status for Monday was provided.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 03 '14CBJ 4 at ANA 2N. Foligno
Oct 27 '13ANA 4 at CBJ 3C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Johansen56232043+02641
B. Dubinsky50122436+88232
J. Wisniewski4952934-14320
C. Atkinson56171532+11434
N. Foligno50151631+18135
R. Umberger56151530-61673
A. Anisimov56131326+01410
M. Letestu5681725-31631
F. Tyutin5142024+62810
J. Johnson5631720-33620
R. Murray5631619+31020
B. Jenner469817+73523
M. Calvert306814+33611
N. Nikitin4921214+81601
D. MacKenzie456713+32000
M. Gaborik185712+2600
D. Savard443811+51801
B. Comeau443811-42100
N. Horton164610+11422
C. Tropp382810+32100
J. Skille12404+2401
D. Prout27022-63300
J. Boll21101-63800
M. Chaput17011+0200
S. Collins6011+1000
R. Craig6000-3000
C. Goloubef3000+0200
T. Erixon2000+2200
C. Bass1000+0500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky3520-13-28410152.53.917
C. McElhinney228-9-1545852.80.908
M. McKenna41-1-1111143.01.904
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf54273764+232247
C. Perry58293059+234869
N. Bonino56162440+51461
A. Cogliano58171431+162002
C. Fowler5862430+121242
D. Penner45131629+212852
M. Perreault49111829+112021
K. Palmieri5091322+72604
S. Koivu4391221+63201
D. Winnik5421921+41401
T. Selanne4671320+41243
H. Lindholm5551419+252611
M. Beleskey3551116+22701
J. Silfverberg316915+2810
S. Vatanen406814+22020
P. Maroon385914+46201
B. Lovejoy5631013+201401
F. Beauchemin4811011+232700
E. Etem266410+2411
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen47077+164600
M. Fistric29145+82000
T. Jackman29213-28900
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa12011-73300
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3724-8-48610152.35.915
F. Andersen1814-3-0354842.06.928
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
Columbusbluejackets.com is the official Web site of the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Columbus Blue Jackets and columbusbluejackets.com are trademarks of The Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2009 Columbus Blue Jackets Hockey Club and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved. View the Columbus Blue Jackets Privacy Policy AdChoices NHL.com Terms of Service
Please use the feedback form if you have any recommendations or comments.